NTSB Identification: CHI91LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43676.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 22, 1991 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5345D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH COMPACTED SNOW AND WITH A CROSSWIND 80 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AT 17 KNOTS GUSTING TO 28 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND HIT A SNOWBANK ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months