NTSB Identification: CHI91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43045.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 1991 in EAU CLAIRE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94647
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS INITIAL SOLO ENDORSEMENT AFTER PERFORMING SIX CROSSWIND TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. UPON COMPLETION OF FOUR SOLO TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS THE STUDENT BEGAN HIS FIFTH TAKEOFF ROLL. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TURNING TO THE LEFT; THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT AILERON (DUE TO A LEFT CROSSWIND) AND RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TURNING LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A SHALLOW SNOWBANK WHICH PARALLELED THE RUNWAY EDGE AND NOSED OVER AFTER TRAVELLING APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET THROUGH THE SNOW AREA. THE COLLISION WITH THE SHALLOW SNOWBANK COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months