NTSB Identification: CHI91LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43076.
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 1991 in VICHY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N200MR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE EXECUTING A VOR APPROACH, ON A DARK, FOGGY NIGHT, DEPTH PERCEPTION AND GROUND CONTACT WERE LOST WHEN THE LANDING LIGHTS WERE TURNED ON SHORT FINAL. A HARD LANDING RESULTED, BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION BECAME EFFECTIVE, RESULTING IN WING SPAR, ENGINE MOUNTING SUPPORT AND PROPELLER DAMAGE. THE RUNWAY, AND ENTIRE AIRPORT WAS COVERED WITH ABOUT 3 INCHES OF MIRROR SMOOTH ICE, CAUSING CONSIDERABLE GLARE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A RESTRICTED VISUAL OUTLOOK AND GO-AROUND WAS NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A DARK NIGHT, FOG AND GLARE, ICE COVERED RUNWAY AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months