NTSB Identification: CHI91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43029.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 1991 in SO. SIOUX CITY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N1978V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, WITH INTENT TO GET RECURRENT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE NARROW, SNOW PACKED RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND A LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months