NTSB Identification: CHI91LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43042.
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 1991 in ST. CLOUD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152 II, registration: N4872B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A SOLO STUDENT PILOT PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, APPLIED POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO SNOW COVER AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ACCELERATION FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months