NTSB Identification: CHI91LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43043.
Accident occurred Friday, January 04, 1991 in BEMIDJI, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6803G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A SOLO PRIVATE PILOT RENTED AN AIRPLANE AND WAS INFORMED IT HAD FLOWN SINCE ITS LAST REFUELING. HE DETERMINED THE FUEL AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT BY READING THE FUEL GAUGES. HE STATES THE GUAGES WERE OFF AND READ ONE QUARTER TANK WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN 12 INCHES OF SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months