NTSB Identification: CHI91LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 1991 in NEW HOLSTEIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N55409
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE AN UNPLANNED LANDING AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. DURING THE FLYOVER INSPECTION OF THE AIRPORT THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO IDENTIFY CLEAR ICE ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE. WHILE FLYING ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE ICE. HE DECIDED TO TOUCHDOWN AT A 'SLOW SPEED' AND USED FULL FLAPS IN A DIRECT LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED HE USED A CRAB TO SLIP METHOD FOR LANDING IN THE CROSSWIND AND WENT TO THE SIDE SLIP ABOUT 2 TO 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT SLID RIGHT INTO A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE LANDING APPROACH, LANDING ON AN ICE COVERED RUNWAY AND THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSWIND. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months