NTSB Identification: BFO91LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50113.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 1991 in ELLENDALE, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: HOLMES SPECIAL S2C, registration: N484MH
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS DOING AEROBATIC MANUEVERS WHEN IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 2000 FEET MSL WHEN HE SAW THE AIRPLANE ROLL TWO AND ONE HALF TIMES, FINISHING IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A FLAT SPIN BEFORE IT PITCHED DOWN AND DESCENDED. THE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE STOPPED SPINNING AND WAS BEGINNING TO LEVEL WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED AND DID NOT RECALL THE DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN AEROBATIC MANUEVER IN TIME TO AVOID INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months