NTSB Identification: ATL91FA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44256.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 1991 in BRYSON CITY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 337C, registration: N2589S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE EN ROUTE TO SYLVA, NORTH CAROLINA. ACCORDING TO THE CO-OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT, HE HAD ADVISED THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT NOT TO ATTEMPT THE FLIGHT DUE TO THE POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE AT 5,200 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA APPROXIMATELY 1,200 FEET IN LENGTH. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WEATHER WAS LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN BY THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months