NTSB Identification: ATL91FA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44179.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 1991 in LAFAYETTE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: BEECH K35, registration: N99RN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN IFR FLT AT NIGHT, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED LIGHT RIME ICING CONDITIONS AND WAS CLEARED TO DSCND FROM 7000 FT TO 5000 FT MSL. ABOUT 14 MIN LATER, HE RPRTD THAT AN ENG POWER LOSS HAD OCCURRED AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. WHILE BEING VECTORED TO A NEARBY ARPT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 112 FT HAM RADIO TOWER, ABOUT 60 FT AGL, THEN CRASHED. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG WAS AT IDLE POWER DURING IMPACT. DURING AN INVESTIGATION OF THE ACDNT, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE, FUEL CONTAMINATION OR VERIFICATION OF STRUCTURAL ICE WAS FOUND. THE HAM RADIO TOWER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN IDENTIFICATION LIGHT, NOR WAS THERE A REQUIREMENT FOR IT TO BE LIGHTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, DARKNESS, AND RADIO TOWER WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months