NTSB Identification: ANC91LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43377.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 1991 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-3, registration: N212NY
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE ICE PACK. AFTER REMOVAL OF THE AIRPLANE ENGINE, EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9 PISTON LINKRODS WERE BROKEN AT THE MASTER ROD ATTACH END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE 1, 2, 6, 7, 8 AND 9 PISTON LINKRODS WHICH WERE BROKEN AT THE MASTER ROD ATTACH END. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months