NTSB Identification: ANC91LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44425.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 1991 in TWO MOON BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N4294K
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, STALLED, AND CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months