NTSB Identification: ANC91FA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44423.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 05, 1991 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4468L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH FROST ON THE UPPER SURFACES. WHEN HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO FLY BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND STEERED IT OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A SNOWBERM. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 2,000 FEET LONG. FAA RECORDS SHOW IT TO BE 1,250 FEET LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S NOT REMOVING THE FROST FROM THE AIRPLANE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAYED ABORT, AND THE BERM. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months