NTSB Identification: NYC93LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48229.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 1992 in JAFFREY, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-301T, registration: N3017P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED UNCONTROLLABLY TO THE LEFT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A FRACTURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUT WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE ENGINE MOUNT. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE FRACTURE AREA HAD BEEN WELDED AS PART OF REPAIR TO THE ENGINE MOUNT DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. ACCORDING TO A NTSB METALLURGICAL REPORT ABOUT THE WELD, '...EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED NUMEROUS WELD DEFECTS SUCH AS POOR FUSION, EXCESSIVE POROSITY AND VOIDS....' IN ADDITION, THE METAL IN THE WELD AREA WAS FOUND TO BE SIGNIFICANTLY SOFTER THAN THE SURROUNDING METAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER WELD BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING, AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TAKEOFF. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months