NTSB Identification: LAX93LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50014.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 12, 1992 in LANAI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N4742E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A TRANS PACIFIC FERRY FLIGHT FROM THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO INDONESIA. AFTER STOPPING IN HILO, HAWAII, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON AN INTER ISLAND CROSS COUNTRY TO HONOLULU. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURES WERE EXCESSIVELY HIGH AND HE FELT A VIBRATION IN THE AIRFRAME. HE DIVERTED TO LANI AND LANDED. WHILE ON THE GROUND HE INSPECTED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND PERFORMED A GROUND RUN UP, WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE PILOT THEN TOOK OFF TO CONTINUE TO HONOLULU. THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM HIDDEN IN THE TALL GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. AFTER REPLACING THE PROP THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED FOR ABOUT FIVE MINUTES. ALL PRESSURES AND TEMPERATURES WERE NORMAL. POST RUN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FITTED WITH A 196 GALLON FERRY FUEL TANK SYSTEM INSTALLED IN THE CABIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT OBSTRUCTIONS WERE HIDDEN IN THE GRASS OF THE LANDING AREA CHOSEN BY THE PILOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months