NTSB Identification: ANC93LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50048.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 24, 1992 in TWO MOON BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC2, registration: N737KA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT OF AMPHIBIAN FLOAT DHC2 BEAVER DEPARTED AIRPORT ON WHEELS ON VFR FLIGHT TO VILLAGE SERVED BY SEADROME ONLY. PILOT COULD NOT RECALL RAISING WHEELS AFTER DEPARTURE. PILOT MADE NORMAL APPROACH TO WATER LANDING AT VILLAGE AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED. PILOT RECALLED SEEING WHEELS EXTENDED FROM FLOATS AFTER SWIMMING FROM COCKPIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTANT LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND WHEELS DOWN WATER LANDING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF CHECKLIST USE BY THE PILOT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months