NTSB Identification: SEA93FA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50007.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 1992 in CEDAR CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5108S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AT NIGHT AND IN SNOWING CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. SHORTLY AFTER THE FLIGHT HAD TAKEN OFF, THE PILOT MADE CONTACT WITH THE FSS FOR A WEATHER UPDATE. THE SPECIALIST INFORMED THE PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT OPTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INFORMING THE SPECIALIST THAT HE WOULD MAKE CONTACT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS CLOSER. AS THE FLIGHT WAS NEARING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT HAD TRIED THREE TIMES TO CONTACT THE FSS WITHOUT SUCCESS. IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT THE SPECIALIST WAS NOT MONITORING ALL OF THE FREQUENCIES. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A VALLEY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT CONDITION, SNOW SHOWERS, AND INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Index for Nov1992 | Index of months