NTSB Identification: BFO93LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52056.
Accident occurred Friday, November 13, 1992 in RED HOOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N31634
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, HE 'SWITCHED OFF THE AIRCRAFT HEADLIGHT.' THE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY LOST ALL POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE STOPPING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED. THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCH; IT WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE BOOST PUMP WAS TESTED, AND IT OPERATED PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months