NTSB Identification: ANC93LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50023.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 10, 1992 in ELF POINT CAMP, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B III, registration: N21424
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

THE HELICOPTER WHICH WAS DRAGGING A LONGLINE CABLE, SNAGGED A STUMP WITH THE CABLE DURING AN APPROACH TO A LANDING SITE. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH GROUND DAMAGING LANDING SKID MOUNTING STRUCTURE AND STRIKING THE TAIL ROTOR. THE COMPANY DID NOT NOTIFY THE FAA OR NTSB BEFORE TRANSPORTING THE HELICOPTER BY VESSEL FOR REPAIR. THE COMPANY MGMT TOLD NTSB THAT 'THEY DETERMINED IT WAS NOT REPORTABLE BECAUSE OF LIMITED DAMAGE.' MANUACTURER'S REPS AND FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS CONFIRMED SUBSANTIAL DAMAGE. COMPANY MGMT TOLD NTSB THAT IT WAS SIMPLY A CASE OF DRAGGING A LONGLINE WHILE LANDING, (SOMETHING THAT) OCCURS IN THE LOGGING BUSINESS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE AND DRAGGED AN EXTERNAL LOAD LONGLINE CABLE WHILE LANDING.

Index for Nov1992 | Index of months