NTSB Identification: LAX93FA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48277.
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 1992 in KELSO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N7902P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PIPER PA-24-180 COLLIDED WITH LEVEL DESERT TERRAIN. RESIDENTS OF A NEARBY TOWN REPORTED SEVERE WEATHER CONDITIONS ON THE EVENING OF ACCIDENT. THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A 15 MINUTE ELECTRONIC WEATHER BRIEFING FROM DUAT SERVICES. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, ICING, AND TURBULENCE ALONG THE REQUESTED FLIGHT ROUTING. AIRMETS HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES CONDITIONS, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND TURBULENCE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING DOWN AND NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE. PAPER FROM THE PILOT'S DUAT WEATHER BRIEFING WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PAPER WAS BURNED IN THE AREA WHERE IT WAS TOUCHING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND WRINKLED FROM BEING WET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING; HIS INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION; AND HIS INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE, RAIN AND LOW CLOUDS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months