NTSB Identification: BFO93LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52009.
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 1992 in WAYNESBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N6581R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITHOUT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED UNDER VFR CONDITIONS AND ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DESCENDED TO REMAIN BELOW THE CLOUD CEILING WHICH HE ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT '50 FEET ABOVE THE HILLS,' AND HE REALIZED HE WAS APPROACHING TOO CLOSE TO TERRAIN SO HE BEGAN A CLIMB INTO THE CLOUDS. HE INITIATED A 180 DEGREE TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO EXIT THE CLOUDS; HOWEVER, DURING THIS MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A GUY WIRE FROM A RADIO TOWER. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EXECUTE A LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN/OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months