NTSB Identification: ATL93LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48282.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1992 in CUMMING, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23A, registration: N3690Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKE OFF, AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER & LOSE POWER, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH BRUSH & THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL BETWEEN THE BOOST PUMP & THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO, BUT NO FUEL BETWEEN THE SERVO & THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR MANIFOLD. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS EXAMINED & FOUND TO BE OPERATIONAL, AS WAS THE IGNITION SYSTEM. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT THE BOOST PUMP SHOULD BE TURNED ON IN THE EVENT OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION DURING TAKE OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WHEN THE ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED DURING TAKE OFF. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months