NTSB Identification: SEA92LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47267.
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1992 in MOAB, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2553N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT WITH ONE USEABLE FUEL TANK AND CALCULATED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO REACH THE DESTINATION WITH RESERVE FUEL. HE MADE AN APPROACH TO LAND AT THE DESTINATION, DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE TURN TO CROSSWIND. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED A DITCH DURING LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING FROM INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TERRAIN CONDITION (DITCH) IN THE LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months