NTSB Identification: SEA92LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47821.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 24, 1992 in LOWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 320B, registration: N9811L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ESTABLISHED IN CRUISE AT 14,000 FEET AND 21 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, BOTH ENGINES ABRUPTLY LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING IN SNOW AT THE TIME AND THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS APPROXIMATELY 0 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO 3000 FEET MSL AND DURING THE DESCENT ENGINE POWER WAS REGAINED. THE AIRCRAFT BROKE OUT OF AN UNDERCAST WITH APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET OF VERTICAL AND 1 SQUARE MILE OF LATERAL AIRSPACE IN WHICH TO MANEUVER IN, AND WITH UPSLOPING TERRAIN SURROUNDING THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP NEARBY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SMALL TREES WHICH HAD GROWN UP IN THE LANDING AREA. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED MOISTURE WITHIN BOTH AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS AND DETERMINED THAT BOTH ALTERNATE AIR SYSTEMS WERE CAPABLE OF PROPER OPERATION. ADDITIONALLY, UNCONTAMINATED FUEL WAS FOUND WITHIN ALL FOUR FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RAM INDUCTION AIR STARVATION OF BOTH ENGINES AND INABILITY OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO CLEAR TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LOW CEILINGS AND TREES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months