NTSB Identification: LAX92LA403.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47700.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 1992 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: GOLIGHTLY, ROBERT B. RV4, registration: N321RG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE UNEVEN AND ROUGH TERRAIN OF AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. THE CRASH SITE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 1455 FEET MSL. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE POWER LOSS HAD RESULTED FROM HIS IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD '...[RUN] THE ENGINE OUT OF FUEL' AND HAD FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS TO A TANK CONTAINING FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE OF REPOSITIONING THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK CONTAINING FUEL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months