NTSB Identification: LAX92LA396.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47770.
Accident occurred Monday, September 21, 1992 in VOLCANO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-G4A, registration: N73279
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A LOCAL AREA FOR HIRE SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT TO THE PU'U O'O VENT IN VOLCANOES NATIONAL PARK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOVERING ABOVE THE VENT AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL WHEN THE HELICOPTER STARTED SETTLING WITH POWER. HE SAID HE TURNED THE HELICOPTER DOWN SLOPE TO MAXIMIZE THE ALTITUDE AND ATTEMPT TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS NOW FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER AS THE PILOT FLEW DOWN THE SLOPE AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SETTLE TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE CONTINUOUSLY APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH IN AN ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE DESCENT, HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL AFTER INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A POWER SETTLING CONDITION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months