NTSB Identification: LAX92LA373.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 1992 in HOLTVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9923A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE OBSERVED A DUST DEVIL NORTH OF THE AIRPORT NEXT TO THE FREEWAY. AT LIFT OFF THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND THAT TURNED IT TO THE LEFT TOWARD THE FREEWAY FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE FENCE. TWO GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE DUST DEVIL APPROACH THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH THE UNFORECASTED DUST DEVIL. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months