NTSB Identification: CHI92LA289.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50976.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 24, 1992 in HUTCHINSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/1993
Aircraft: LEARJET LR-60, registration: N602LJ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS ENGAGED IN A TEST FLIGHT THAT INVOLVED AN INTENTIONAL INDUCED AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTION AT 80 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE CREW IS REQUIRED TO DELAY RECOVERY FOR 2.0 SECONDS AND THEN RECOVER FROM THE MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE MALFUNCTION INPUT WAS MADE BY AN AVIONICS ENGINEER IN THE AFT CABIN WHO DID NOT HAVE A READOUT OF RADAR ALTITUDE. THE COMPANY AND THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION HAVE MODIFIED THEIR FLIGHT TEST GUIDANCE FOR LOW ALTITUDE INTENTIONAL MALFUNCTIONS SINCE THIS ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE FLIGHT TEST METHODS BY THE MANUFACTURER AND THE FAA WHICH DID NOT PERMIT SAFE OPERATING CLEARANCES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months