NTSB Identification: CHI92LA270.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 08, 1992 in PETERSBURG, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N3743P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER STRIKING ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES DURING FINAL APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT. A PILOT WHO LANDED JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE REPORTED THE RUNWAY WAS DIFFICULT TO SEE BECAUSE OF SUNGLARE. IN A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION THE ACCIDENT PILOT STATED HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT BUT DOES REMEMBER THE SUN BEING IN HIS EYES DURING THE APPROACH. THE AIRPORT OPERATOR SAW THE ACCIDENT AND WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO REACH THE AIRPLANE AFTER IMPACT. THE PILOT ASKED THE OPERATOR WHAT HE HAD HIT. THE OPERATOR TOLD THE PILOT HE HAD STRUCK WIRES. THE PILOT INDICATED HE DID NOT KNOW THE POWERLINES WERE THERE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months