NTSB Identification: CHI92LA268.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 08, 1992 in HARVARD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5029Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT ROUGH TERRAIN DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT DESCRIBED HOW HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SOD RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WET, SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER. IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED HIGH GRASS ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE OBSCURED THE SOFT TERRAIN. HE ALSO SAID LANDING DIRECTLY INTO THE SETTING SUN RESTRICTED HIS VISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ALIGN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months