NTSB Identification: CHI92LA265.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47041.
Accident occurred Friday, September 04, 1992 in MORAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N5572J
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING NORMAL CRUISE THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE AND SELECTED A FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK SELECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF FUEL TANK RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months