NTSB Identification: CHI92LA262.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47823.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 1992 in CRETE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6480M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION IN SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND LANDING APPROXIMATELY TWO MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DATE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY, ADDED POWER, AND APPLIED ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PITCH UP EXCESSIVELY, LIFT OFF THE RUNWAY, AND TOUCH DOWN SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY A SECOND TIME WITH A HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ROLLING INTO A STEEP LEFT BANK FOLLOWED BY A PITCH DOWN ACTION. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND A FEW MOMENTS LATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION. LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS WAS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months