NTSB Identification: BFO92LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46847.
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 1992 in GROVEPORT, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6044A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE PILOT REALIZED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO TAKEOFF. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUDDY TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE GRASS AIRSTRIP CONDITION WAS DRY WITH PERIODIC PATCHES OF SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY SELECTING UNSUITABLE SOFT TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months