NTSB Identification: ATL92LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47711.
Accident occurred Monday, September 14, 1992 in DARLINGTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N5754X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT LIFT OFF BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. A RIGHT TURN WAS MADE TO AVOID HOUSES, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SLID INTO AN OUT BUILDING ADJACENT TO A RESIDENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED AN OILY, FOUL SMELLING CONTAMINANT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD RECENTLY BOUGHT 300 GALLONS OF 100LL FUEL FROM A LOCAL FIXED BASE OPERATOR. THE FUEL WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE PILOT'S FUEL FARM ON HIS AIRFIELD IN A TANK WHICH HE USES TO MIX CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE WITH CONTAMINATED FUEL BY THE OWNER PILOT. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months