NTSB Identification: ATL92LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47884.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 01, 1992 in SYLVANIA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9450G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING FUEL SAMPLES FOR CONTAMINATES; NO CONTAMINATES WERE REPORTED. THE PILOT LOADED THE CHEMICALS ON THE AIRPLANE, FLEW 15 MINUTES TO THE SOYBEAN FIELD AND STARTED THE SPRAYING OPERATION. AFTER SPAYING ABOUT 100 GALLONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES SURROUNDING THE FIELD. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL THE EVENTS OF THE ACCIDENT, NOR WERE THERE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, TWO PEOPLE NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, RECALLED DIFFERENT ACCOUNTS OF THE ENGINE OPERATION PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE AND NUMBER 6 CYLINDER; IMPACT FORCES DAMAGED THE FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST-CRASH EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL CONTAMINATION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months