NTSB Identification: ANC92LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47566.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 1992 in PETERSBURG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N4891Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT OVERFLEW WATER LANDING AREA AT REMOTE LOCATION NOTING THAT HIGH GUSTING WINDS WERE SUBSIDING AND THE LANDING AREA WAS NOW SUITABLE FOR OPERATIONS. AFTER LANDING AND LOADING ONE PAX AND 225 LBS OF CARGO, HE ATTEMPTED WATER TAKEOFF. ON INITIAL LIFT OFF, GUSTS FORCED AIRCRAFT BACK TO WATER, HOWEVER THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF RUN. BECOMING AIRBORNE A SECOND TIME, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AT 30 FT ALTITUDE AND CARTWHEELED INTO THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR RELATING TO ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months