NTSB Identification: SEA92LA193A
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1992 in SNOHOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737TK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA TAXIED HIS AIRCRAFT THROUGH THE INTERSECTION OF THE TURF RUNWAY (RWY 31) AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT DURING WHICH HE COLLIDED WITH THE STARDUSTER WHICH WAS ROLLING OUT FOLLOWING LANDING. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA REPORTED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED THE TURF RUNWAY CROSSING CAUTIONARY SIGN AND ADMITTED TO THE INTERVIEWING FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE HAD NOT CLEARED THE INTERSECTION FOR ANY POSSIBLE LANDING TRAFFIC PRIOR TO ENTERING. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RADIO WAS OPERATING ON THE LOCAL UNICOM FREQUENCY, HE REPORTED THAT HE NEVER HEARD ANY TRANSMISSION FROM THE STARDUSTER. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT REPORTED HEARING THE PILOT OF THE STARDUSTER ANNOUNCE HIS ENTRY INTO THE PATTERN, AS WELL AS A CALL TO BASE TURN AND FINAL. THE STARDUSTER PILOT REPORTED NEVER SEEING THE CESSNA UNTIL IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR VFR PROCEDURES AND HIS INADEQUATE MONITORING OF THE UNICOM FREQUENCY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months