NTSB Identification: SEA92LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46860.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1992 in EDMONDS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: HELIO H-391B, registration: N4431U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INCREASED POWER TO INITIATE A CLIMB AND THE ENGINE PARTIALLY LOST POWER. HE DITCHED THE ACFT IN PUGET SOUND WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN AIRPORT OR THE SHORE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN IN THE WATER. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE NO 4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS SEIZED IN THE OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN AN EXHAUST VALVE SEIZED IN THE OPEN POSITION AND THE WATER WHERE THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACFT NOSE OVER ON TOUCHDOWN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months