NTSB Identification: SEA92LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46834.
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 1992 in ALDERWOOD MANOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3551Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA 182 PILOT LANDED LONG, DOWNSLOPE, WITH A TAILWIND, AND ELECTED NOT TO GO AROUND BECAUSE HE HAD FULL FLAPS SLEECTED. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A BUILDING WITH THE RIGHT WINGTIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months