NTSB Identification: SEA92LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46563.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1992 in MILTONFREEWATER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N85425
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FLEW INTO A VALLEY, INITIATED A CLIMB, THEN RECOGNIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING RAPIDLY ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE END OF THE VALLEY. HE ATTEMPTED A COURSE REVERSAL, STALLED, AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months