NTSB Identification: NYC92LA178
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1992 in NANTUCKET, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N67052
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2500 FEET, WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT, FOLLOWED SHORTLY BY THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE MADE A QUICK, UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINES AND THEN CONCENTRATED ON EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, AND AFTER REPLACING THE SALT WATER DAMAGED MAGNETOS AND FUEL PUMP, THE LEFT ENGINE WAS RUN FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER USING FUEL THAT WAS IN THE TANK. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE FLIGHT. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WAS 66/59 DEGREES F. THE FAA CHART FOR CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY SHOWNS A MODERATE CHANCE OF ICING AT CRUISE POWER FOR THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months