NTSB Identification: NYC92LA157
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VIRGIN ATLANTIC AIRWAYS, LTD.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 11, 1992 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/29/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 747-238, registration: GVOIG
Injuries: 361 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING THE CREW WAS INSTRUCTED TO TAXI TO A HOLDING AREA KNOWN AS 'YANKEE AIRCRAFT PARKING' TO AWAIT A GATE ASSIGNMENT. WHILE MANEUVERING INTO PARKING SPACE NO.4, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A LIGHT POLE, SEVERING A 6 FT SECTION. A SIMILAR INCIDENT OCCURRED SEVERAL MONTHS PRIOR WITH ANOTHER BOEING 747. THE PORT AUTHORITY SUBSEQUENTLY RESTRICTED THE USE OF PARKING SPACE NO.4 AREA T0 NARROWBODY AIRCRAFT ONLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY'S FAILURE TO ASSURE ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE FOR AIRCRAFT MANUEVERING AROUND THE RAMP AREA. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months