NTSB Identification: NYC92LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46760.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in GROTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210J, registration: N6172F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 6000 FEET THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN TO INCREASE. HE ASKED ATC FOR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS APPROACH BECAUSE OF LOW CEILINGS. ABOUT 8 NM FROM THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN AND AFTER HE EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE IT SANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN AND THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AS A RESULT OF A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months