NTSB Identification: MIA92LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47575.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 1992 in GREENWOOD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 425, registration: N425TV
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CORPORATE FLIGHT WAS IN CRUISE AT FLIGHT LEVEL 200 WHEN THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE NO. 1 ENGINE AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLER DUE TO FLUCTUATING OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS EXECUTING A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH WHEN HE NOTED HIS SINK RATE WAS HIGH SO HE RETRACTED THE GEAR AND FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE CHIP DETECTOR ON THE NO. 1 ENGINE WAS FOUND BROKEN, DUE TO THE METAL BEING TOO BRITTLE, BECAUSE OF AN IMPROPER MANUFACTURING PROCESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN HIS DESCENT RATE RESULTING IN AN UNDERSHOOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CHIP DETECTOR FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER QUALITY CONTROL BY THE MANUFACTURER. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months