NTSB Identification: MIA92LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47706.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CARNIVAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 26, 1992 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-200, registration: N206AU
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,92 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE, THE CAPT STATED THAT HE OBSERVED A FLASH OF LIGHT & SMELLED SMOKE. HE INITIATED THE PAX EVACUATION CHECKLIST & ALL PAX EVACUATED THE ACFT. EXAM OF THE ACFT BY COMPANY MAINT PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT (GCU) LOCATED BEHIND THE FIRST OFFICER'S SEAT EXPERIENCED INTERNAL FAILURE. THE GCU WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. EXAM OF THE UNIT REVEALED THAT A DIODE LOCATED INSIDE A TRANSFORMER WAS SHORTED, WHICH OVERHEATED THE TRANSFORMER & PRODUCED THE SMOKE. ACCORDING TO BOEING, THERE HAVE BEEN 12 SIMILAR OCCURRENCES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE (SHORT) OF A DIODE LOCATED INSIDE A TRANSFORMER WHICH IS LOCATED IN THE NO. 1 GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months