NTSB Identification: MIA92FA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47617.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1992 in ROCKLEDGE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N1196M
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT DEPARTED, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT & ADVISED THE BRIEFER THAT THERE WERE RAIN SHOWERS AT THE ARPT. THE BRIEFER ADVISED THE PLT THEY WOULD PASS THROUGH IN 30-45 MINUTES, THEN THE AREA WOULD BE CLEAR. THE PLT CALLED AGAIN, RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE FLT DEPARTED, AND THE PLT ACTIVATED HIS FLT PLAN. THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLT. WITNESSES NEAR THE DESTINATION ARPT REPORTED HEARING AN ACFT MAKE TWO PASSES TO THE SOUTH ORIENTED RWY IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND DURING THE DARK NIGHT. DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED APRX 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RWY. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS VERIFIED. THERE WAS NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG. REVIEW OF THE PLT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A BREAK IN HIS FLYING FROM 7/24/89 TO 6/20/92. THE LAST ENTRY LOGGED WAS A NIGHT FLT ON 7/19/92. THE PREVIOUS NIGHT FLT WAS ON 7/8/89. IN THE PREVIOUS 3 YRS ONLY 1 NIGHT LANDING LOGGED AT THE DESTINATION ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION, LACK OF EXPERIENCE AT THE AIRPORT IN THE TYPE OPERATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months