NTSB Identification: LAX92LA358.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47600.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in LAVEEN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5363
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A BERM AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months