NTSB Identification: LAX92LA355.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47602.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 1992 in FALLBROOK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N60856
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. ONLY 5 TOTAL GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS LAST FUELED 8/10/92 IN TEMECULA, CALIFORNIA, WITH THE ADDITION OF 65.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT SAID HE ORDERED THE TANKS TOPPED AT THAT TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN FLOWN 2.5 HOURS TO OAKLAND AND PARKED WITHOUT REFUELING. ON 8/16/92 THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN IN THE LOCAL OAKLAND AREA FOR ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR AND AGAIN PARKED WITHOUT REFUELING. ON THE DAY OF THE MISHAP THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT 2.5 HOURS TO FALLBROOK, WHERE THE ENGINE QUIT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months