NTSB Identification: LAX92LA354.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46631.
Accident occurred Friday, August 14, 1992 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9297F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS AT REDUCED ENGINE RPM WITHOUT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. ON THE FOURTH AUTOROTATION THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND CONTINUED WITH THE AUTOROTATION. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS BETWEEN 7 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE CFI APPLIED UP COLLECTIVE WITHOUT CORRECTING FOR THE INCREASED TORQUE (ROTOR PITCH INCREASE). THE HELICOPTER MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN AND LANDED HARD CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE SKIDS AND TAIL BOOM ASSEMBLY. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS RECOVERED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PREVAILING TEMPERATURE WAS 94 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 63 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA ICING PROBABILITY CHART THE CARBURETOR WAS SUSCEPTIBLE TO CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT; THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT; AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER USE OF THE TAIL ROTOR PEDALS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months