NTSB Identification: LAX92LA349.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47919.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1992 in ARVIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: HILLER UH12-E, SALOY CONVER, registration: N9753C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. WHILE EXECUTING THE PROCEDURE TURNAROUND, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE TENSION TORSION PIN FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS PART HAS A LIFE LIMIT OF 643 HOURS. THE FAILED PIN ACCRUED 641.5 HOURS. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EXECUTE AN AUTOROTATION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE TENSION TORSION BAR PIN DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THAT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE FOR THE PILOT TO FLARE THE HELICOPTER ON LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months